I missed Carmen Farias.
Enjoyed Off Season, Home in the Dark and Brain Freeze most so far.
Search found 37 matches
- Sun Aug 29, 2021 3:48 pm
- Forum: FrightFest 2021
- Topic: 2021 films
- Replies: 61
- Views: 27233
- Fri Aug 27, 2021 7:56 pm
- Forum: FrightFest 2021
- Topic: 2021 films
- Replies: 61
- Views: 27233
2021 films
No film reviews this year?
I have seen some of the worst films ever this year, but I would appreciate other opinions.
Demonic and The Changed were both excruciating.
I have seen some of the worst films ever this year, but I would appreciate other opinions.
Demonic and The Changed were both excruciating.
Re: Top 5
My top five (in order)
1. Why don't you just die!
2. Ready or not
3. Daniel isn't real
4. Feedback
5. Nekrotronic (or maybe Crawl)
1. Why don't you just die!
2. Ready or not
3. Daniel isn't real
4. Feedback
5. Nekrotronic (or maybe Crawl)
- Wed Aug 29, 2018 10:26 am
- Forum: FF 2018
- Topic: Top 5 FINAL results popular vote
- Replies: 2
- Views: 4652
- Wed Aug 29, 2018 9:42 am
- Forum: FF 2018
- Topic: Top 5 FINAL results popular vote
- Replies: 2
- Views: 4652
Top 5 FINAL results popular vote
Following up on my previous post on the top 5 films of FF2018, I declare the final official results of the popular vote. With all of 15 votes in (and a margin of error of +/- 500 votes), 5 most liked films are: 1. Upgrade (9) 2. Summer of 84 (8) 3. One Cut of the Dead (6) 4. Terrified (5) 4. Climax ...
Re: Terrified
8/10 - Also one of my top picks of the festival. There was something different and attractive about the characters and the plot which kept me engaged throughout. And, I enjoyed it even more home at night, because as predicted by the director in the intro, "I scared!!", thinking of that lit...
- Tue Aug 28, 2018 12:12 pm
- Forum: FF 2018
- Topic: What Keeps You Alive
- Replies: 12
- Views: 16100
Re: What Keeps You Alive
7/10 - Generally enjoyed this and even though the plot rumbles a bit, it never seemed too long or too superfluous.
- Tue Aug 28, 2018 12:06 pm
- Forum: FF 2018
- Topic: Summer of 84
- Replies: 9
- Views: 12974
Re: Summer of 84
8/10 - Nice, unpretentious plot with strong acting by the kids. Strong reminiscences of Disturbia. A pleasure to watch
Re: Upgrade
8/10 - Pretty fun to watch, with spectacular visual effects for such a modest budget. Deserves wide release.
- Tue Aug 28, 2018 12:02 pm
- Forum: FF 2018
- Topic: The Field Guide to Evil
- Replies: 7
- Views: 11832
Re: The Field Guide to Evil
5/10
Pretty weak overall, although I actually enjoyed the Hungarian story (last one) very much.
Pretty weak overall, although I actually enjoyed the Hungarian story (last one) very much.
- Tue Aug 28, 2018 12:00 pm
- Forum: FF 2018
- Topic: Hell Is Where The Home Is
- Replies: 7
- Views: 11778
Re: Hell Is Where The Home Is
4/10
The succession of stupid decisions really really bothered me.
The succession of stupid decisions really really bothered me.
- Tue Aug 28, 2018 11:58 am
- Forum: FF 2018
- Topic: Best 5 of the festival
- Replies: 24
- Views: 33130
Best 5 of the festival
A lot to choose from for my top 5, even though I saw nothing on disco and I missed Climax. That said,
1. Anna and the Apocalypse
2. Incident in a Ghost Land
3. Upgrade
4. Terrified
5. Ravers
1. Anna and the Apocalypse
2. Incident in a Ghost Land
3. Upgrade
4. Terrified
5. Ravers
- Tue Aug 28, 2018 11:55 am
- Forum: FF 2018
- Topic: Strong Year?
- Replies: 16
- Views: 16720
Re: Strong Year?
Sorry, I also deeply disliked Hell is Where the Home is. I am not necessarily hung on plot plausibility, but the sheer stupidity of this bunch was hard to watch.
- Tue Aug 28, 2018 11:49 am
- Forum: FF 2018
- Topic: Strong Year?
- Replies: 16
- Views: 16720
Re: Strong Year?
For me, a stronger year than the last two or three. I enjoyed every movie I saw, with the only exceptions of Heretiks, Field Guide and Braid (my only walkout of the festival).
- Tue Aug 29, 2017 3:07 pm
- Forum: FF 2017
- Topic: Top Five FF17 Films
- Replies: 26
- Views: 35734
Re: Top Five FF17 Films
With 13 votes in I am ready to call this scientific and rule the overall public's choice for top 5 films of FF17. Obviously I have too much time on my hands until London FF18. Lowlife / 68 Kill (8 votes) Killing Ground / Double Date (7 votes) Better Watch Out (6 votes) Worthy runner ups: Tragedy Gir...