For what it's worth, in no particular order.
Bronson
Dead Snow
Franklyn
District 9
Doghouse
Watchmen
Inglourious Basterds
The Hangover
Survival of the Dead
La Horde
couldn't quite squeeze it onto the list, but a special shout out goes to Zombie Women of Satan, you know you love it!
also not quite making the list, in many cases because i think they're 2008 movies i just got around to in 2009: Eden Lake, In the Loop, Splinter, Infestation, The Mist, Carriers, JCVD, Millenium, Max Manus: Man of War, Wasting Away, The Cottage, Burn After Reading, Mulberry Street, D13-U, Black, FAQ About Time Travel, Trick r Treat, Best Worst Movie, Outlander, My Name is Bruce, and Colin.
I've yet to see Pontypool and Zombieland, but expect they may have made the list if i had.
If i did a worst list it would probably include, Transformers 2, Against the Night, Fermat's Room, Automaton Transfusion, Max Payne, Babylon AD, The Spirit, Giallo, and above all; Antichrist, but i think i'll save my bile for the worst of the noughties thread in order to do them justice.
Best 10 Movies 2009
-
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 207
- Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 7:31 pm
- Location: City of the Dead (London)
Re: Best 10 Movies 2009
I've come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass... and I'm all out of bubblegum
-
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1010
- Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 11:29 am
- Location: Lancashire, Northern England....
Re: Best 10 Movies 2009
Jesus H Christ on a bike.
La Horde was DEFFO in my top 10 of 2009 - It's just that it's STILL not out! I wants it I do!
And I forgot to put it in my top 10 for shame! I cannot wait to see that baby again.
La Horde was DEFFO in my top 10 of 2009 - It's just that it's STILL not out! I wants it I do!
And I forgot to put it in my top 10 for shame! I cannot wait to see that baby again.
Thanks for the ride, sir.
You have lovely sheep.
@patricidalpup
You have lovely sheep.
@patricidalpup
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 12
- Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2010 1:20 am
- Location: Glasgow
Re: Best 10 Movies 2009
1. Inglorious Basterds
2. Avatar
3. Drag Me To Hell
4. Antichrist
5. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
6. Paranormal Activity
7. The Hangover
8. Watchmen
9. Adventureland
10. Zombieland
Aaaargh- 10 ain't enough - haven't even mentioned District 9, Star Trek, Role Models, Let The Right One In, My Bloody Valentine 3D, Orphan, Haunting in Connecticut or Deadgirl! Apart from some disappointing sequels (Transformers 2, The Final Destination), I'd say it's been a pretty good year!
2. Avatar
3. Drag Me To Hell
4. Antichrist
5. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
6. Paranormal Activity
7. The Hangover
8. Watchmen
9. Adventureland
10. Zombieland
Aaaargh- 10 ain't enough - haven't even mentioned District 9, Star Trek, Role Models, Let The Right One In, My Bloody Valentine 3D, Orphan, Haunting in Connecticut or Deadgirl! Apart from some disappointing sequels (Transformers 2, The Final Destination), I'd say it's been a pretty good year!
-
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 207
- Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 7:31 pm
- Location: City of the Dead (London)
Re: Best 10 Movies 2009
Maybe it should be on our 2010 lists, there's been so much zombie action through 2009 I can't imagine it holding up for another year, probably wise to hold this nasty french number back so we got some undead goodness to look forward to, and it wont be lost among all the zom-coms and scandinavian nazis we've enjoyed this year. I'm getting impatient too waiting for this one but you gotta find the silver lining.maxmum wrote:Jesus H Christ on a bike.
La Horde was DEFFO in my top 10 of 2009 - It's just that it's STILL not out! I wants it I do!
And I forgot to put it in my top 10 for shame! I cannot wait to see that baby again.
I've come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass... and I'm all out of bubblegum
Re: Best 10 Movies 2009
1 Avatar
2 District 9
3 Dead Snow
4 La Horde
5 Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs
6 Orphan
7 Drag Me To Hell
8 Crank 2
9 Underworld - Rise Of The Lycans
10 Up
Worst:
Antichrist - grrr!!!! The most irritating pile of pretentious bollocks I've ever seen....a shampoo advert markerted as a horror movie!
Smash Cut - worst film of the August FF, just painful to watch!
Wrong Turn 3 - apparently had a £1M budget...looks more like they got change from a tenner!!
Transformers 2 - zzzzzzzzzzzzzzz!!!
Outlander - see above!
2 District 9
3 Dead Snow
4 La Horde
5 Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs
6 Orphan
7 Drag Me To Hell
8 Crank 2
9 Underworld - Rise Of The Lycans
10 Up
Worst:
Antichrist - grrr!!!! The most irritating pile of pretentious bollocks I've ever seen....a shampoo advert markerted as a horror movie!
Smash Cut - worst film of the August FF, just painful to watch!
Wrong Turn 3 - apparently had a £1M budget...looks more like they got change from a tenner!!
Transformers 2 - zzzzzzzzzzzzzzz!!!
Outlander - see above!
-
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1010
- Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 11:29 am
- Location: Lancashire, Northern England....
Re: Best 10 Movies 2009
hock:Wolfshade wrote: Antichrist - grrr!!!! The most irritating pile of pretentious bollocks I've ever seen....a shampoo advert markerted as a horror movie!
I never seen any shampoo adverts quite that rude
Thanks for the ride, sir.
You have lovely sheep.
@patricidalpup
You have lovely sheep.
@patricidalpup
Re: Best 10 Movies 2009
Top 10 Frightfest(no prticular order)
1. House of the Devil
2. Dorothy
3. Grace
4. La Horde
5. Human Centipede
6. The Hills Run Red
7. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
8. Trick 'r Treat
9. Dead Snow
10. Night of the Demons(just beats Dead Girl, I guess demon anal beats wound intimacy)
Top 10 Non Frightfest
1. Avatar
2. Star Trek
3. Disrict 9
4. Anvil
5. Inglourious Basterds
6. Up
7. Moon
8. Let the Right One In(missed at Frightfest but saw this year)
9. Drag Me To Hell(again missed at the Frightfest event)
10. Crank 2
1. House of the Devil
2. Dorothy
3. Grace
4. La Horde
5. Human Centipede
6. The Hills Run Red
7. The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
8. Trick 'r Treat
9. Dead Snow
10. Night of the Demons(just beats Dead Girl, I guess demon anal beats wound intimacy)
Top 10 Non Frightfest
1. Avatar
2. Star Trek
3. Disrict 9
4. Anvil
5. Inglourious Basterds
6. Up
7. Moon
8. Let the Right One In(missed at Frightfest but saw this year)
9. Drag Me To Hell(again missed at the Frightfest event)
10. Crank 2