films we just saw
-
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1299
- Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 1:10 pm
A Time To Kill... First time I've seen it in it's entirity and flippin heck, what a great film, all star cast and a rather chilling rape scene at the start... Awesomeo!!!
Gonna watch again...
Gonna watch again...
[url=http://www.peopleofifrit.net/]Puppy's Blog! Yes Indeed... updated regularly[/url]
[b]Disclaimer:[/b] This post may contain... more than likely contains an idiotic comment, feel free to ignore and move on :D
[b]Disclaimer:[/b] This post may contain... more than likely contains an idiotic comment, feel free to ignore and move on :D
-
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1689
- Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 6:01 pm
- Location: Lincolnshire
- Contact:
Trapped aka Baker County USA,a gem from code red dvd,henry silva stars as a redneck who finds his wife having it away with some stranger and delivers some rough justice with tar & feathers,unlucky kids hiking see this and fall foul of the redneck clan,a dvd well worth getting and rather violent but hey thats what you want from a film.
"Time To Nut Up Or Shut Up"
- sherbetbizarre
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1459
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 11:41 am
- Contact:
- sherbetbizarre
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1459
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 11:41 am
- Contact:
Saw the The Thing last night. Great seeing it again on the big screen but this time it looked stunning. The special effects still stand up after 20 years of so.
Also saw The Hurt Locker. Very much a tension filled film. Had me almost biting my nails. Beautifully shot film and also the sadnees how quick a life can be snuffed out.
Also saw The Hurt Locker. Very much a tension filled film. Had me almost biting my nails. Beautifully shot film and also the sadnees how quick a life can be snuffed out.
"We Who Walk Here Walk Alone"
- sherbetbizarre
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1459
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 11:41 am
- Contact:
-
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1689
- Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 6:01 pm
- Location: Lincolnshire
- Contact:
Driver on dvd,isnt a great film the transfer is quite poor and is showing its age its barren of extras,other than that its not a bad movie,some great stunts and action,looking back over this,its influence can be seen in Heat & The transporter and plenty of crime flicks post Driver,can also be seen as a western and has plenty of references to the outlaw way of life.
a cleaned up print would be welcome and some extras too.
a cleaned up print would be welcome and some extras too.
"Time To Nut Up Or Shut Up"
- sherbetbizarre
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1459
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 11:41 am
- Contact:
-
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1689
- Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 6:01 pm
- Location: Lincolnshire
- Contact:
Abominable a low budget horror monster mash with a great first 6 minutes and if the tempo had kept up with that then it would be a great movie.
if you have seen the legend of boggy creek & snowbeast along comes Abominable,a wheel chair bound ex climber goes back to his mountain lodge and along come a group of porn stars,and this sends the beast into a frenzy,how many monster flicks have the line ass monkey,before seeing a guy get his face bitten off,schlocky complete nonsense but a late night guilty pleasure,the liner notes make it sound like the director had a hard time getting this off the ground, but plenty of favours were called in for this,worth a watch
if you have seen the legend of boggy creek & snowbeast along comes Abominable,a wheel chair bound ex climber goes back to his mountain lodge and along come a group of porn stars,and this sends the beast into a frenzy,how many monster flicks have the line ass monkey,before seeing a guy get his face bitten off,schlocky complete nonsense but a late night guilty pleasure,the liner notes make it sound like the director had a hard time getting this off the ground, but plenty of favours were called in for this,worth a watch
"Time To Nut Up Or Shut Up"
-
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1560
- Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 5:54 pm
- Location: A hell of my own making
- Contact:
An evening in, but not watching Strictly Come Mincing.... I'm not sure how it's possible to be disappointed by something that calls itself Mega Shark Vs Giant Octopus, but even though I was only expecting low-grade monster twaddle of the Shark Attack variety, it still isn't very good and the effects are really poor. That it manages to drum up a fair level of tension in the last third of the film is some minor achievement but it's too little too late.
And I was also slightly disappointed with 13: Game Of Death, a nasty Thai crossover of Die Hard With A Vengeance and Who Wants To Be A Millionaire in which a dead ringer for Spud from Trainspotting has to complete thirteen increasingly horrible tasks in order to win a major cash prize. It's all about how far would you go (I'd have probably given up after the bit with the poo, to be honest, but that would have made for a very short film) and it thinks it's raising questions of morality, but the resolution doesn't really work. Earns its 18 certificate though.
And I was also slightly disappointed with 13: Game Of Death, a nasty Thai crossover of Die Hard With A Vengeance and Who Wants To Be A Millionaire in which a dead ringer for Spud from Trainspotting has to complete thirteen increasingly horrible tasks in order to win a major cash prize. It's all about how far would you go (I'd have probably given up after the bit with the poo, to be honest, but that would have made for a very short film) and it thinks it's raising questions of morality, but the resolution doesn't really work. Earns its 18 certificate though.
http://streetrw.blogspot.com - For all your occasional film rambling needs.
http://twitter.com/streetrw - For when you really need to know what I had for breakfast.
AND NOW: SKYPE!
http://twitter.com/streetrw - For when you really need to know what I had for breakfast.
AND NOW: SKYPE!
-
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 426
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:39 pm
- Location: tromaville
Last 2 weeks:
The Leopard fist ninja : pretty average Godfrey Ho movie
Last of the living : descent New Zealand zombie movie, reminded me of Shaun of the dead at times, could have been better though.
Magic story: funny little Chinese vampire flick
Bronson : movie about Brittish gangster Charlie Bronson, entertaining but I wasn't too down wit hthe stage show bits.
Wild wild Weng : 2nd time I've seen it, still my favourite Wneg Weng movie out there.
Schlock : John Landis's first movie, funny.
Idiocracy: pretty crap with one or two good jokes.
Hellroller: a guy in a wheelchair goes psycho and kills people, really bad, special effects were almost non exitsent. Even a 5 minute scene with Michelle Bauer's manky boobs couldn't save this piece of trash.
The Living and the dead : not sure I completely got it, but still pretty powerful stuff.
Mr. Vampire 2 : probably my least favourite one of the series, still good though
Mr Vampire 3: loved this one
Mr Vampire 4: loved this one as well
Magic cop aka Mr vampire 5 : good stuff even though there were no vampire;s. Some good oriental black magic stuff though.
A Chinese ghost story 3 ; great! love the whole trilogy.
Hanzo the razor 2 - The snare : more action then the 1st one, once again good stuff.
The Killer - good story and acting and such, but my favourite John Woo movie is still Hard Boiled, and my favourtie Chow Yun Fat movie will always be The 7th Curse
The Hall monitor : pretty average Troma distributed movie, still a lot better then most of the stuff they released.
Volkodav (wolfhound) : Amazing Russian epic fantasy, thought it was gonna be like Outlander but thank fuck it wasn't. Good story, beautifull landscapes, bit too much cgi near the end but I can live with that. Supprise of the month for me.
Starship troopers 2 : pretty descent for a cheap sequal but nowhere near as good as the 1st one.
Blood reincarnation : pretty bad stuff, first 20 minutes seemed pointless, there's so many better Hong Kong black magic/ ghost movies out there.
The Leopard fist ninja : pretty average Godfrey Ho movie
Last of the living : descent New Zealand zombie movie, reminded me of Shaun of the dead at times, could have been better though.
Magic story: funny little Chinese vampire flick
Bronson : movie about Brittish gangster Charlie Bronson, entertaining but I wasn't too down wit hthe stage show bits.
Wild wild Weng : 2nd time I've seen it, still my favourite Wneg Weng movie out there.
Schlock : John Landis's first movie, funny.
Idiocracy: pretty crap with one or two good jokes.
Hellroller: a guy in a wheelchair goes psycho and kills people, really bad, special effects were almost non exitsent. Even a 5 minute scene with Michelle Bauer's manky boobs couldn't save this piece of trash.
The Living and the dead : not sure I completely got it, but still pretty powerful stuff.
Mr. Vampire 2 : probably my least favourite one of the series, still good though
Mr Vampire 3: loved this one
Mr Vampire 4: loved this one as well
Magic cop aka Mr vampire 5 : good stuff even though there were no vampire;s. Some good oriental black magic stuff though.
A Chinese ghost story 3 ; great! love the whole trilogy.
Hanzo the razor 2 - The snare : more action then the 1st one, once again good stuff.
The Killer - good story and acting and such, but my favourite John Woo movie is still Hard Boiled, and my favourtie Chow Yun Fat movie will always be The 7th Curse
The Hall monitor : pretty average Troma distributed movie, still a lot better then most of the stuff they released.
Volkodav (wolfhound) : Amazing Russian epic fantasy, thought it was gonna be like Outlander but thank fuck it wasn't. Good story, beautifull landscapes, bit too much cgi near the end but I can live with that. Supprise of the month for me.
Starship troopers 2 : pretty descent for a cheap sequal but nowhere near as good as the 1st one.
Blood reincarnation : pretty bad stuff, first 20 minutes seemed pointless, there's so many better Hong Kong black magic/ ghost movies out there.
You can't do nothing right, Cooper! You stupid sonofabitch! You should have been destroyed at birth! That's what I get for teaming up with a hippie!
-
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1689
- Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 6:01 pm
- Location: Lincolnshire
- Contact:
The Hurt Locker if anybody wanted to see this in Lincolnshire,then maybe a journey to the coast might have been in order as its not been shown at any of the local cinemas i frequent or listings i regularly browse,since its release & im sorry to say i had it downloaded but onto the film its been a few years since kathryn bigelows last movie K19 the widowmaker but the attention is on the subject of bomb disposal and those that work in that theatre in iraq,from the start the tension takes hold and doesnt let go till the credits roll.
The direction is superb and Jeremy Renner is a likeable and great actor for the role,if sam mendes Jarhead shows the way soldiers are trained thrust into combat only not to see any and the way frustration takes its toll on soldiers,the hurtlocker is like its flipside,where every day there is a new task that could take your life and the highs come at the price of your life and the lows just dont have any meaning till the next high.
i hope this gets noticed come awards season and jeremy renner deservedly gets an award or at least a nomination,and so too for Kathryn Bigelow.
The direction is superb and Jeremy Renner is a likeable and great actor for the role,if sam mendes Jarhead shows the way soldiers are trained thrust into combat only not to see any and the way frustration takes its toll on soldiers,the hurtlocker is like its flipside,where every day there is a new task that could take your life and the highs come at the price of your life and the lows just dont have any meaning till the next high.
i hope this gets noticed come awards season and jeremy renner deservedly gets an award or at least a nomination,and so too for Kathryn Bigelow.
"Time To Nut Up Or Shut Up"