Bottom 5 Films
-
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 411
- Joined: Mon Sep 25, 2006 10:04 am
Bottom 5 Films
The films which didnt work for me this year were:
- Under the Bed
- After
- Outpost 2
Actually can only think of 3 not that keen on - everything else was pretty good or great
- Under the Bed
- After
- Outpost 2
Actually can only think of 3 not that keen on - everything else was pretty good or great
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2011 12:25 pm
Re: Bottom 5 Films
Berberian Sound Studio
After
The Possession
The Thompsons
Outpost 2
After
The Possession
The Thompsons
Outpost 2
Re: Bottom 5 Films
Hidden in the woods
Tulpa
Under the bed
The Possession
Cockneys vs Zombies
Tulpa
Under the bed
The Possession
Cockneys vs Zombies
Re: Bottom 5 Films
1. Hidden In The Woods
2. Paura
3. After
4. The Possession
5. Outpost 2
didn't think much of Grabbers or Under The Bed either
2. Paura
3. After
4. The Possession
5. Outpost 2
didn't think much of Grabbers or Under The Bed either
Re: Bottom 5 Films
Tulpa
Paura 3D
Hidden In The Woods
Under The Bed
Berberian Sound Studio
Paura 3D
Hidden In The Woods
Under The Bed
Berberian Sound Studio
- Stephen with ph
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 111
- Joined: Tue Aug 26, 2008 6:48 pm
- Location: The garden of England
Re: Bottom 5 Films
1. The appalling Hidden in the Woods
2. The tedious Paura 3D
3. The unintentionally funny Tulpa
4. The bewildering Berberian Sound Studio
5. The underwhelming REC 3
2. The tedious Paura 3D
3. The unintentionally funny Tulpa
4. The bewildering Berberian Sound Studio
5. The underwhelming REC 3
-
- Twitching Corpse
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 7:33 pm
Re: Bottom 5 Films
1. Outpost 2 - Could have been shot in black and white in a basement somewhere for all I could see. Terrible film.
2. Berberian Sound Studio - Boring, pretentious wank.
3. Hidden in the Woods - Screamy, shouty, nonsense.
4. After - It was OK.
5. Under the Bed - Like an episode of Goosebumps until somebody said "Fuck" and some heads got ripped off.
2. Berberian Sound Studio - Boring, pretentious wank.
3. Hidden in the Woods - Screamy, shouty, nonsense.
4. After - It was OK.
5. Under the Bed - Like an episode of Goosebumps until somebody said "Fuck" and some heads got ripped off.
Re: Bottom 5 Films
Bottom 4 (in no particular order):
- Outpost 2 (boring, should have had a longer lie in)
- Hidden in the Woods (offensive and pointless)
- Paura 3D (could have done without the 3D)
- The Inside (not awful, but was sat in the front row in the disco screen and the shaky found footage camera effects did my head right in)
Another reason for the last three being in my bottom 4 was not so much that they included the rape and abuse of women, but that it wasn't dealt with well, IMO. In a serious film, I think these themes should handled with care, like we saw in the excellent Sleep Tight, American Mary, Chained and The Seasoning House from this year and The Woman from last year.
- Outpost 2 (boring, should have had a longer lie in)
- Hidden in the Woods (offensive and pointless)
- Paura 3D (could have done without the 3D)
- The Inside (not awful, but was sat in the front row in the disco screen and the shaky found footage camera effects did my head right in)
Another reason for the last three being in my bottom 4 was not so much that they included the rape and abuse of women, but that it wasn't dealt with well, IMO. In a serious film, I think these themes should handled with care, like we saw in the excellent Sleep Tight, American Mary, Chained and The Seasoning House from this year and The Woman from last year.
-
- Walking Dead
- Posts: 79
- Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 10:05 am
- Location: London
Re: Bottom 5 Films
In no particular order:
Paura 3D - this film really wound me up, pointless 3D, really dumb characters and not a single scare. Was so angry afterwards.
Outpost 2 - Bored, caught up on some zzzzz's
Hidden in the woods - everything that's already been said
After - Predictable. i hate "trapped in a coma - get back to the body" plotting in general. Yawn.
Tulpa - was going fine for 45 minutes or so, then just went downhill very fast. Good (unintentional) laughs though...
Paura 3D - this film really wound me up, pointless 3D, really dumb characters and not a single scare. Was so angry afterwards.
Outpost 2 - Bored, caught up on some zzzzz's
Hidden in the woods - everything that's already been said
After - Predictable. i hate "trapped in a coma - get back to the body" plotting in general. Yawn.
Tulpa - was going fine for 45 minutes or so, then just went downhill very fast. Good (unintentional) laughs though...
"If you were the only suspect in a senseless bloodbath - would you be standing in the horror section?"
- Wulfster
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 184
- Joined: Sun Jun 10, 2012 4:55 pm
- Location: Local to London, England
- Contact:
Re: Bottom 5 Films
There were waaaa---aay more films that I loved, than ones I hated.
Having said that...
1) "Hidden in the woods" - Absolutely loathed this! It was just OTT and hysterical (mad, not ha-ha).
2) "After" - Not badly made, just very dull and cheesy ...
3) "Berberian Sound Studio" - Nope. Just didn't get it. Any film that inserts 5 minutes of a fictious nature documentary to make a point ....
4) "Paura 3D" - 3D, why? Just too long for the story, and too much titting about by the main characters.
5) "Tulpa" - I really enjoyed this! But only due to the inherent badness and audience reactions.
Those were honestly the ONLY films I had any problems with this year
Having said that...
1) "Hidden in the woods" - Absolutely loathed this! It was just OTT and hysterical (mad, not ha-ha).
2) "After" - Not badly made, just very dull and cheesy ...
3) "Berberian Sound Studio" - Nope. Just didn't get it. Any film that inserts 5 minutes of a fictious nature documentary to make a point ....
4) "Paura 3D" - 3D, why? Just too long for the story, and too much titting about by the main characters.
5) "Tulpa" - I really enjoyed this! But only due to the inherent badness and audience reactions.
Those were honestly the ONLY films I had any problems with this year
Re: Bottom 5 Films
The weakest films (worst on top) IMHO were:
After
The Victim
Then a three-way tie for Outpost 2, Under The Bed and Tulpa (although I don't think any of these three were that bad, just the weakest of the rest).
After
The Victim
Then a three-way tie for Outpost 2, Under The Bed and Tulpa (although I don't think any of these three were that bad, just the weakest of the rest).
No tears, please. It's a waste of good suffering.
Re: Bottom 5 Films
After - Kept myself from falling asleep by hoping that the woman who was married to House in 'House' might take her clothes off at some point (she didn't)
Berberian Sound Studio - A film which I found vaguely intriguing at the time, but on later reflection have concluded was pondering pretentious discharge.
Tulpa - Started pretty well, but then became embarrassingly awkwardly awful.
Elevator - Redeemed slightly by featuring John Getz. But only slightly.
Hidden In The Woods- This is an odd one. Because although I didn't like it, I dont think it was a bad film. It certainly provoked a reaction in me, so in some way it did work....
Also, Under The Bed wasn't scary but had some nice gore at the end and a pretty decent MILF. Unsure about that one....
Berberian Sound Studio - A film which I found vaguely intriguing at the time, but on later reflection have concluded was pondering pretentious discharge.
Tulpa - Started pretty well, but then became embarrassingly awkwardly awful.
Elevator - Redeemed slightly by featuring John Getz. But only slightly.
Hidden In The Woods- This is an odd one. Because although I didn't like it, I dont think it was a bad film. It certainly provoked a reaction in me, so in some way it did work....
Also, Under The Bed wasn't scary but had some nice gore at the end and a pretty decent MILF. Unsure about that one....
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Mon Jul 06, 2009 1:50 am
- Location: birmingham
Re: Bottom 5 Films
Under The Bed. Just dross. Confusing, with a clearly uninterested cast and crew who waltzed through the thing. Possibly the most boring film I watched this year... Although then there was...
After. After which I literally sat wondering if there is any way I could petition the Gods for an IOU for the hour and a half of my life I wasted watching this. Are we awake? Are we in a coma? Are we in another dimension? Is anyone interested enough to stay awake?
Outpost 2. Why? As in why was it made, why did it get shown...on the main screen??? Not just straight to DVD dross, straight to DVD at a budget price of £7.99 a couple of days later. Not scary, funny, or entertaining. And they are making a part 3? Please please guys, don't show it!!! Electricity shot from the hands? Looking like really bad eighties effects? Have they not realised its 2012 and we've all seen Monsters. We know what can be done on a budget... Oh dear...
Berberian Sound Studio. Looked phenomenal, sounded incredible. But... Did someone forget that narrative film requires an actual narrative? Style over substance for me I'm afraid, pity, I was really looking forward to it too.
Tulpa. Anyone who's reading this will know exactly why it's in my bottom 5, that said I laughed more in Tulpa than in Cockneys, Grabbers, and the shorts put together. So at least it was entertaining...
Pretty much liked or loved everything else I saw ( but I did avoid Thompsons and the Sushi thing.)
After. After which I literally sat wondering if there is any way I could petition the Gods for an IOU for the hour and a half of my life I wasted watching this. Are we awake? Are we in a coma? Are we in another dimension? Is anyone interested enough to stay awake?
Outpost 2. Why? As in why was it made, why did it get shown...on the main screen??? Not just straight to DVD dross, straight to DVD at a budget price of £7.99 a couple of days later. Not scary, funny, or entertaining. And they are making a part 3? Please please guys, don't show it!!! Electricity shot from the hands? Looking like really bad eighties effects? Have they not realised its 2012 and we've all seen Monsters. We know what can be done on a budget... Oh dear...
Berberian Sound Studio. Looked phenomenal, sounded incredible. But... Did someone forget that narrative film requires an actual narrative? Style over substance for me I'm afraid, pity, I was really looking forward to it too.
Tulpa. Anyone who's reading this will know exactly why it's in my bottom 5, that said I laughed more in Tulpa than in Cockneys, Grabbers, and the shorts put together. So at least it was entertaining...
Pretty much liked or loved everything else I saw ( but I did avoid Thompsons and the Sushi thing.)
"Mister Twelvetrees, I beseach you..."
"You beseach yerself mate, I'm off!"
"You beseach yerself mate, I'm off!"
Re: Bottom 5 Films
Postal
Postal
Postal
Postal.............and
Seed
I dont care how long its been.
Postal
Postal
Postal.............and
Seed
I dont care how long its been.
Re: Bottom 5 Films
My bottom 5:
1. Inside
2. Inside
3. Inside
4. Inside
and in cas you haven't spotted the pattern:
5. Inside
It really is time for some of this found footage to stay lost!
1. Inside
2. Inside
3. Inside
4. Inside
and in cas you haven't spotted the pattern:
5. Inside
It really is time for some of this found footage to stay lost!