THE HEXECUTIONERS 6.5/10 - Interesting concept, great performances from the two leads, excellent setting (spectacular maze!)....just left me wanting more of the cult (cool skull mask design). The ending felt a little rushed and the grey cinematography (although appropriate to the lead's mental state) drained the film of any visual beauty.
ANGUISH 2/10 - The pace was just so languid. I didn't get emotionally involved. It bored me silly to be honest.
PANDEMIC 5/10 - I'm not a gamer, and having seen the film adaptation of
Doom, I wasn't a fan of the first person perspective. This didn't change my mind. I'm a fan of found footage and mock-docs, but shaky can is too disorientating to make a cohesive action film. The characters were underwritten & the film was simply underwhelming. Plus at times I couldn't help thinking they'd cheated with outside cameras.
THE MIND'S EYE 8/10 - Now this was a FRIGHTFEST MOVIE! Joe Begos really captures the spirit of 80s horror in the way that Ti West does in his films. The performances were pitch perfect (with special mention to deranged doctor John Speredakos & Graham Skipper's bulging eyes & veiny forehead...method to the Max!). The colour palette was stunning, the fx & sound were awesome & the score was simply outstanding. A few more gruesome deaths would have been welcome though, but that's a lot to ask for when the director achieved so much with so little. Props for getting the film made independently so as not to compromise his vision.
PATCHWORK 9/10 - Loved it. Hilarious from start to finish and another terrific homage to 80s cinema. The three leading women shared great chemistry, and the supporting actors shone (including James ' Fred Weasley' Phelps). The performance & inspired physicality of lead actress Tory Stolpher was outstandingly brilliant. The script, music & fx work were on point and the sound design was incredible - by god did those body parts creak. Everything I want from a comedy horror. And all shot in 12 days? Remarkable. Tyler MacIntyre is a director to watch.
THE WAVE 7/10 - A solid disaster film that didn't lean too heavily on Hollywood tropes (no audience-cheering survival from a dog in peril). I was annoyed though when
An engagingly tense thriller, but in my opinion, not necessarily a Frightfest film.
SOUTHBOUND 5/10 - I was really looking forward to this. I'm a big fan of the first two V/H/S films. Maybe I was just too tired after the late night and early start. But Southbound disappointed me. The only memorable moment for me was
I was impressed by the floating tentacled creatures though.
SPL A TIME FOR CONSEQUENCES - No score....Tiredness caught up with me and I fell asleep, only to be elbowed by my sister because I was snoring... Oops. Missed too much to understand what was going on. Looked visually impressive though with furious choreography.
THE OTHER SIDE OF THE DOOR 6.5/10 -Setting the film in India really gave the film atmosphere & an interesting slant to the genre. Sarah Wayne Callies was, as always, a sympathetic lead. She exudes humanity and intelligence. The scene with
was heartbreaking and brilliantly staged. Director Johannes Roberts has a great eye and like his past two films, his love of the genre is palpable. Unfortunately the studio interference has somewhat diluted the film. I would have liked to see more of the multiple-limbed, Indian-God inspired creature.
BASKIN 5/10 - I was expecting gruesome visceral sickening scenes of bloody carnage. And I got some of that....eventually. The film was hyped so much and it left me non-plussed. When it ended my sister and I turned to each other and said- 'is that it?' We did however agree on the brilliantly shot and perfectly timed eye-gouging.
MARTYRS 6.5/10 - Attitudes to remakes piss me off. Are they always necessary? No. Are some lazy cash-ins on a recognised title? Yes. But for god's sake, either give the film a fighting chance or don't bother watching it at all. The members of the audience that booed at the end (which were in the minority by the way, not as widespread as some reviews suggest), had obviously made up their minds that the film would suck before it had even started. The original French film is a stone-cold modern classic. I agree 100% Did it warrant a remake? Probably not. Was the American film as emotionally or visually disturbing? No. But what we did get was a beautifully shot film, respectful of its origins and a real effort to cement the love between the two girls. Unfairly maligned.
THE DEVIL'S CANDY 9/10 -Much anticipated follow-up to Sean Byrne's masterful 'The Loved Ones'. I wasn't disappointed. My favourite film of the festival. It's excellent to watch the talented Ethan Embry in a rare leading role, and I'm glad to have seen him pop up in a fair few genre films of late. The relationship between Father and Daughter was beautifully portrayed' with Embry matched by an outstanding Kiara Glasco. Pruitt Taylor Vince plays creepy lonely psychopath like no other. The end scene is visually and musically stunning. In fact the whole film is simply awesome. After it finished I could have very easily watched it all over again.