Bottom 5
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 12:24 am
Bottom 5
This years Frightfest had some gems, and also some shite so lets get it out there, which moves did you think sucked!!!!!!!!
1 Theatre Bizarre
2 The Wicker Tree
3 Urban Explorers
4 Rogue River
5 A Night in the woods
1 Theatre Bizarre
2 The Wicker Tree
3 Urban Explorers
4 Rogue River
5 A Night in the woods
-
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 240
- Joined: Wed Jan 21, 2009 5:34 am
Bottom 5
I'll swap Rogue River for Panic Button.catinmybrain wrote:This years Frightfest had some gems, and also some shite so lets get it out there, which moves did you think sucked!!!!!!!!
1 Theatre Bizarre
2 The Wicker Tree
3 Urban Explorers
4 Rogue River
5 A Night in the woods
-
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1560
- Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 5:54 pm
- Location: A hell of my own making
- Contact:
Re: Bottom 5
Inbred (actually one of the worst films of the last few years)
Midnight Son
A Horrible Way To Die
Vile
The Troll Hunter (I know, but found footage is really annoying me)
Midnight Son
A Horrible Way To Die
Vile
The Troll Hunter (I know, but found footage is really annoying me)
http://streetrw.blogspot.com - For all your occasional film rambling needs.
http://twitter.com/streetrw - For when you really need to know what I had for breakfast.
AND NOW: SKYPE!
http://twitter.com/streetrw - For when you really need to know what I had for breakfast.
AND NOW: SKYPE!
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2011 1:09 pm
Re: Bottom 5
1. The Wicker Tree It reminded me of a really bad drama class performance (except the sex and violence)
2. Theatre Bizzare Just NO
3. A NIght in the wood Q.If they were hung upside down then why did the huntsman need three nooses? Continuity went the way of the script
4. Kill List I'm sorry but i didn't like it!! So I gave my Frightfest Bag AWAY so as not to endorse
5. Chillerama It was late and i was very tired but I think i'm the wrong gender for this film/poo/jizz fest
2. Theatre Bizzare Just NO
3. A NIght in the wood Q.If they were hung upside down then why did the huntsman need three nooses? Continuity went the way of the script
4. Kill List I'm sorry but i didn't like it!! So I gave my Frightfest Bag AWAY so as not to endorse
5. Chillerama It was late and i was very tired but I think i'm the wrong gender for this film/poo/jizz fest
-
- Walking Dead
- Posts: 64
- Joined: Sun May 11, 2008 12:29 pm
- Location: Sheffield
Re: Bottom 5
1. Chillerama - the more I think about this the more I hate it.
2. Vile
3. A Night in the Woods
4. Detention - May need to watch this one again as it was far too quickfire for a late night film and most of it went over my head but my first impression was; "this is garbage"
That's only 4 I know, but enjoyed everything else I saw this year enough for it to not appear in a "Bottoms" list.
2. Vile
3. A Night in the Woods
4. Detention - May need to watch this one again as it was far too quickfire for a late night film and most of it went over my head but my first impression was; "this is garbage"
That's only 4 I know, but enjoyed everything else I saw this year enough for it to not appear in a "Bottoms" list.
Re: Bottom 5
Only four in my 'bottom' list in no particular order, as the overall quality of the fest was superb:
The Theatre Bizarre
Vile
The Wicker Tree
Panic Button
N.B. I skipped 5 films in the main screen to see disco screen films, all of which were very good.
The Theatre Bizarre
Vile
The Wicker Tree
Panic Button
N.B. I skipped 5 films in the main screen to see disco screen films, all of which were very good.
No tears, please. It's a waste of good suffering.
-
- Walking Dead
- Posts: 94
- Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 4:15 pm
- Location: Glastonbury, Somerset.
- Contact:
Re: Bottom 5
There were only three that I really didn't like, each to their own though:
1) The Theatre Bizarre
2) The Wicker Tree
3) A Lonely Place To Die.
I'm glad to say I had a hard time narrowing down the films I loved into a top 5. Overall an amazing lineup.
1) The Theatre Bizarre
2) The Wicker Tree
3) A Lonely Place To Die.
I'm glad to say I had a hard time narrowing down the films I loved into a top 5. Overall an amazing lineup.
- zappa fan
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1257
- Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 3:21 pm
- Location: Sunny Caerphilly (133.4 Miles West of Fright Fest)
- Contact:
Re: Bottom 5
No real turkeys this year, but after putting them in order of best to worst, my bottom 5 would have to be the following.
5 Panic Button
4 The Theatre Bizzare
3 The Wicker Tree
2 Chillerama
1 Inbred
5 Panic Button
4 The Theatre Bizzare
3 The Wicker Tree
2 Chillerama
1 Inbred
LAST FILM- Turistas 2006
"It's always funny until someone gets hurt. Then it's just hilarious." - Bill Hicks
twitter @nottsey
Letterboxd nottsey
Instagram nottsey
"It's always funny until someone gets hurt. Then it's just hilarious." - Bill Hicks
twitter @nottsey
Letterboxd nottsey
Instagram nottsey
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 1:43 pm
Re: Bottom 5
worst films:
1.TROLL HUNTER what a massive dissapointment after all the hype... all the fx are in the trailer and no characterisation.
2. A LONELY PLACE TO DIE.
3. PANIC BUTTON
those are the only ones i didn't like from what i saw. great fest mostly. apart from TROLL HUNTER. that sucks balls. frozen balls.
1.TROLL HUNTER what a massive dissapointment after all the hype... all the fx are in the trailer and no characterisation.
2. A LONELY PLACE TO DIE.
3. PANIC BUTTON
those are the only ones i didn't like from what i saw. great fest mostly. apart from TROLL HUNTER. that sucks balls. frozen balls.
-
- Twitching Corpse
- Posts: 45
- Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 3:51 pm
- Location: emerald island/poland
- Contact:
Re: Bottom 5
it's so easy to be a hater, but this year I felt that if FF is any measurement of the state of horror then we're in really sorry moment indeed.
My list looks something like that
5. The Holding - nothing original here, by the numbers, predictable, pointless...
4. Urban Explorers - srsly, another movie set underground, slasher-cum-torturepron? yawn.
3. Panic Button - eh, what was that?
2. The Wicker Tree - THE example of how NOT to direct a movie
1. Chillerama - complete and utter trash for exactly who? maybe if I was twelve I'd find funny or sth.
My list looks something like that
5. The Holding - nothing original here, by the numbers, predictable, pointless...
4. Urban Explorers - srsly, another movie set underground, slasher-cum-torturepron? yawn.
3. Panic Button - eh, what was that?
2. The Wicker Tree - THE example of how NOT to direct a movie
1. Chillerama - complete and utter trash for exactly who? maybe if I was twelve I'd find funny or sth.
- The Soapmaker
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 453
- Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:50 am
- Location: London
Re: Bottom 5
Fright Night 3-D
The Divide
Panic Button
Urban Explorers
Inbred
Surprised so many liked Fright Night, it was one of the most utterly worthless remakes yet IMO (but not as bad as Prom Night).
I seem to be pretty much alone in hating The Divide, but then again I'm amazed some disliked Troll Hunter, so there you go....
As usual, didn't see any of the late-nighters or anything on the Disco Screen, so I may have missed some stinkers (and non-stinkers).
The Divide
Panic Button
Urban Explorers
Inbred
Surprised so many liked Fright Night, it was one of the most utterly worthless remakes yet IMO (but not as bad as Prom Night).
I seem to be pretty much alone in hating The Divide, but then again I'm amazed some disliked Troll Hunter, so there you go....
As usual, didn't see any of the late-nighters or anything on the Disco Screen, so I may have missed some stinkers (and non-stinkers).