Your Favorite Horror Films
Your Favorite Horror Films
We are running a link to Time Out's 100 best horror films on the home page at the moment. Paul, Alan, Greg and myself all contributed our tuppence worth to the list that was published a couple of weeks ago. If you have looked at the feature you will have seen the list of contributors.
I was thinking about this the other day and it's always the famous, directors, actors and critics that get asked to participate in these lists. As delighted as I was to be asked to contribute, I don't think this is fair. I would like to know from the people who really count, the fans, what they think.
So, let's start our own FrightFest list of the 100 best horror films. What I need from you is your top 10. I will let this feature run between now and FrightFest in August. I will then collate a list and place copies in this year's goody bags. I will also publish the final list on this forum.
Let's be hearing from you with your top 10 favourite horror films of all time. Over to you.
Ian.
PS, just to get things started, here is my top 10.
The Exorcist (William Friedkin, 1973)
[Rec] (Jaume Balagueró and Paco Plaza, 2007)
The Loved Ones (Sean Byrne, 2009)
Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson, 2008)
Cronos (Guillermo del Toro, 1993)
The Descent (Neil Marshall, 2005)
Shaun of the Dead (Edgar Wright, 2004)
28 Days Later (Danny Boyle, 2002)
Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979)
Rosemary's Baby (Roman Polanski, 1968)
I was thinking about this the other day and it's always the famous, directors, actors and critics that get asked to participate in these lists. As delighted as I was to be asked to contribute, I don't think this is fair. I would like to know from the people who really count, the fans, what they think.
So, let's start our own FrightFest list of the 100 best horror films. What I need from you is your top 10. I will let this feature run between now and FrightFest in August. I will then collate a list and place copies in this year's goody bags. I will also publish the final list on this forum.
Let's be hearing from you with your top 10 favourite horror films of all time. Over to you.
Ian.
PS, just to get things started, here is my top 10.
The Exorcist (William Friedkin, 1973)
[Rec] (Jaume Balagueró and Paco Plaza, 2007)
The Loved Ones (Sean Byrne, 2009)
Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson, 2008)
Cronos (Guillermo del Toro, 1993)
The Descent (Neil Marshall, 2005)
Shaun of the Dead (Edgar Wright, 2004)
28 Days Later (Danny Boyle, 2002)
Alien (Ridley Scott, 1979)
Rosemary's Baby (Roman Polanski, 1968)
- zappa fan
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1257
- Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 3:21 pm
- Location: Sunny Caerphilly (133.4 Miles West of Fright Fest)
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Horror Films
LAST FILM- Turistas 2006
"It's always funny until someone gets hurt. Then it's just hilarious." - Bill Hicks
twitter @nottsey
Letterboxd nottsey
Instagram nottsey
"It's always funny until someone gets hurt. Then it's just hilarious." - Bill Hicks
twitter @nottsey
Letterboxd nottsey
Instagram nottsey
-
- ----
- Posts: 309
- Joined: Sat Apr 05, 2008 5:10 pm
- Location: HAMPSHIRE
Re: Your Favorite Horror Films
I can't remember exactly what my 'all time' top 10 is, but here's some that i can't live without:
Elm street -original
*the haunting-original
*the innocents
*the fog-original
*elm street 3
*Rebecca (though not technically horror, it's haunting and my joint favorite film ever)
*lost boys! oh yeah!
*ginger snaps
*psycho 2
*the frighteners
oh, and SENNENTUNTSCHI: THE CURSE OF THE ALPS would be in a top list of horror films.
Elm street -original
*the haunting-original
*the innocents
*the fog-original
*elm street 3
*Rebecca (though not technically horror, it's haunting and my joint favorite film ever)
*lost boys! oh yeah!
*ginger snaps
*psycho 2
*the frighteners
oh, and SENNENTUNTSCHI: THE CURSE OF THE ALPS would be in a top list of horror films.
Re: Your Favorite Horror Films
ok...it may change on a regular basis but here is mine:
The Thing (Carpenter natch)
Day of the Dead (Romero)
The Wicker Man (err...not Nick Cage)
The Eye (Pang bros)
The Descent
An American Werewolf in London
Ring (Nakata)
[REC]
Dead of Night
The Others
The Thing (Carpenter natch)
Day of the Dead (Romero)
The Wicker Man (err...not Nick Cage)
The Eye (Pang bros)
The Descent
An American Werewolf in London
Ring (Nakata)
[REC]
Dead of Night
The Others
-
- Walking Dead
- Posts: 84
- Joined: Sat Feb 17, 2007 12:33 pm
Re: Your Favorite Horror Films
The Abominable Dr Phibes
Taste The Blood Of Dracula
The Woman In Black
The Haunting (1963)
The Medusa Touch (one of my very favourite films, and Richard Burton's finest hour)
The Exorcist
John Carpenter's The Fog
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
Switchblade Romance
A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984)
Jaws would also be on there, but it usually annoys the purists who say its an action film/thriller.
Dave, Swindon. (roll on August)
Taste The Blood Of Dracula
The Woman In Black
The Haunting (1963)
The Medusa Touch (one of my very favourite films, and Richard Burton's finest hour)
The Exorcist
John Carpenter's The Fog
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
Switchblade Romance
A Nightmare On Elm Street (1984)
Jaws would also be on there, but it usually annoys the purists who say its an action film/thriller.
Dave, Swindon. (roll on August)
Re: Your Favorite Horror Films
Here's mine:
1. The Haunting (1963)
2. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
3. The Exorcist
4. Jaws
5. The Thing (1982)
6. Alien
7. Videodrome
8. Curse of the Demon (1958)
9. Profundo Rosso/Deep Red
10. Peeping Tom
1. The Haunting (1963)
2. The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
3. The Exorcist
4. Jaws
5. The Thing (1982)
6. Alien
7. Videodrome
8. Curse of the Demon (1958)
9. Profundo Rosso/Deep Red
10. Peeping Tom
There is no delight the equal of dread
http://twitter.com/MaxRenn
http://letterboxd.com/maxrenn/
Blog: http://www.chrisandphilpresent.co.uk/blogs/spectacularoptical/
http://twitter.com/MaxRenn
http://letterboxd.com/maxrenn/
Blog: http://www.chrisandphilpresent.co.uk/blogs/spectacularoptical/
Re: Your Favorite Horror Films
1. Dawn of the Dead (78)
2.Carrie (76)
3. Rosemary's Baby
4. Psycho (60)
5. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (78)
6. Tombs of the Blind Dead
7. Rec
8. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (74)
9. Psycho 2
10. Jaws
2.Carrie (76)
3. Rosemary's Baby
4. Psycho (60)
5. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (78)
6. Tombs of the Blind Dead
7. Rec
8. Texas Chainsaw Massacre (74)
9. Psycho 2
10. Jaws
-
- Twitching Corpse
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Wed Sep 02, 2009 7:33 pm
Re: Your Favorite Horror Films
1. Carrie
2. The Exorcist
3. A L'Interieur
4. Let The Right One In.
5. Martyrs.
6. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre.
7. 28 Days Later.
8. The Descent.
9. Jack Ketchum's The Girl Next Door.
10. The Brood.
2. The Exorcist
3. A L'Interieur
4. Let The Right One In.
5. Martyrs.
6. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre.
7. 28 Days Later.
8. The Descent.
9. Jack Ketchum's The Girl Next Door.
10. The Brood.
Re: Your Favorite Horror Films
My Top Ten, in date order:
Dead Of Night (1945)
Les Diaboliques (1955)
The Night Of The Hunter (1955)
Peeping Tom (1960)
Night Of The Living Dead (1968)
Alice Sweet Alice (Communion) (1976)
Halloween (1978)
The Changeling (1980)
Near Dark (1987)
The Vanishing (Spoorloos) (1988)
That's the current Top 10, but on any given day one of the above may be replaced by one of those below (which is my way of cheating!):
The Seventh Victim (1943)
Psycho (1960)
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Duel (1971)
Sisters (1973)
Dead Of Night (1945)
Les Diaboliques (1955)
The Night Of The Hunter (1955)
Peeping Tom (1960)
Night Of The Living Dead (1968)
Alice Sweet Alice (Communion) (1976)
Halloween (1978)
The Changeling (1980)
Near Dark (1987)
The Vanishing (Spoorloos) (1988)
That's the current Top 10, but on any given day one of the above may be replaced by one of those below (which is my way of cheating!):
The Seventh Victim (1943)
Psycho (1960)
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Duel (1971)
Sisters (1973)
Re: Your Favorite Horror Films
Here's my top ten (in no particular order)...
[REC.] (2007) Dir. Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza
The Evil Dead (1982) Dir. Sam Raimi
The Thing (1982) Dir. John Carpenter
Dawn of the Dead (2004) Dir. Zack Snyder
Ju-On (2002) Dir. Takashi Shimizu
Near Dark (1987) Dir. Kathryn Bigelow
A NIghtmare on Elm Street (1984) Dir. Wes Craven
Carrie (1976) Dir. Brian De Palma
Halloween (1978) Dir. John Carpenter
The Lost Boys (1987) Dir. Joel Schumacher
[REC.] (2007) Dir. Jaume Balagueró & Paco Plaza
The Evil Dead (1982) Dir. Sam Raimi
The Thing (1982) Dir. John Carpenter
Dawn of the Dead (2004) Dir. Zack Snyder
Ju-On (2002) Dir. Takashi Shimizu
Near Dark (1987) Dir. Kathryn Bigelow
A NIghtmare on Elm Street (1984) Dir. Wes Craven
Carrie (1976) Dir. Brian De Palma
Halloween (1978) Dir. John Carpenter
The Lost Boys (1987) Dir. Joel Schumacher
@marvelguy on twitter
Re: Your Favorite Horror Films
1. Jaws
2. The Exorcist
3. An American Werewolf in London
4. Beetlejuice
5. Anti Christ
6. The Lady in White
7. Saw
8. The Lost Boys
9. Cabin Fever
10. Martyrs
2. The Exorcist
3. An American Werewolf in London
4. Beetlejuice
5. Anti Christ
6. The Lady in White
7. Saw
8. The Lost Boys
9. Cabin Fever
10. Martyrs
Re: Your Favorite Horror Films
Ooooh let's see, a top ten isn't gonna be easy but in no particular order:
The Hitcher
[REC]
The Entity
Friday the 13th (1980)
Inside
Sleepaway Camp
Cabin In The Woods
Mum and Dad
Trick R Treat
The Loved Ones
Close call for Hostel being included, Halloween too and Let The Right One In
The Hitcher
[REC]
The Entity
Friday the 13th (1980)
Inside
Sleepaway Camp
Cabin In The Woods
Mum and Dad
Trick R Treat
The Loved Ones
Close call for Hostel being included, Halloween too and Let The Right One In
Horror fan and avid tea drinker, to discuss the merits of all of the Friday the 13th movies over a nice cup of Assam. Contributor to http://www.realreelscares.com
Re: Your Favorite Horror Films
After much deliberation and the heart-breaking exclusion of some much loved films, here's my top 10 (in order, with hopefully the right years next to them!):
1. An American Werewolf In London (1981)
2. Alien (1979)
3. Cannibal Holocaust (1979)
4. Halloween (1978)
5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
6. Jaws (1975)
7. Dawn Of The Dead (1978)
8.The Descent (2005)
9. The Wicker Man (1973)
10. Hellraiser (1987)
I have assumed that Seven, Silence Of The Lambs and Irreversible do not qualify, otherwise the first two at least would probably feature above. Others that came into my consideration include The Exorcist, The Black Swan, The Shining, Ringu, Tenebrae, Inferno, Black Christmas (original), Videodrome, Don't Look Now, Martyrs, Let The Right One In, Saw, Kill List, Livide, The Fog (original), Deep Red,The Blair Witch Project, The Omen (original), The Woman, Monsters, Cube, Frontier(s), Wolf Creek, Cape Fear, Carrie, Straw Dogs (original), Suspiria and A Bell from Hell!
My brother's occasionally surprising top ten in no particular order (because he claimed it was too hard!) is as follows:
Alien
An American Werewolf In London
The Thing
The Omen
Halloween
Saw
The Hills Have Eyes (the remake bizarrely - wtf??!!)
Jaws
REC
The Descent
1. An American Werewolf In London (1981)
2. Alien (1979)
3. Cannibal Holocaust (1979)
4. Halloween (1978)
5. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
6. Jaws (1975)
7. Dawn Of The Dead (1978)
8.The Descent (2005)
9. The Wicker Man (1973)
10. Hellraiser (1987)
I have assumed that Seven, Silence Of The Lambs and Irreversible do not qualify, otherwise the first two at least would probably feature above. Others that came into my consideration include The Exorcist, The Black Swan, The Shining, Ringu, Tenebrae, Inferno, Black Christmas (original), Videodrome, Don't Look Now, Martyrs, Let The Right One In, Saw, Kill List, Livide, The Fog (original), Deep Red,The Blair Witch Project, The Omen (original), The Woman, Monsters, Cube, Frontier(s), Wolf Creek, Cape Fear, Carrie, Straw Dogs (original), Suspiria and A Bell from Hell!
My brother's occasionally surprising top ten in no particular order (because he claimed it was too hard!) is as follows:
Alien
An American Werewolf In London
The Thing
The Omen
Halloween
Saw
The Hills Have Eyes (the remake bizarrely - wtf??!!)
Jaws
REC
The Descent
No tears, please. It's a waste of good suffering.
Re: Your Favorite Horror Films
I'm glad to finally list my fave ten horror films, been waiting awhile for a reason to sit down and do this. Now its all too easy to go with the flow and choose films that are widely recognised by horror fans as great movies bt it would be cheating to compile a list to try and impress others and look like the number 1 fan. Yeah I love J-Horror and French extreme horror bt this list is based on films I've seen the most, grew up with and movies I would generally watch every single time they are on tv.
In no particular order:-
Nightmare on Elm St 3: Dream Warriors
The Silence of the Lambs (anyone who thinks this isnt horror is crazy)
From Dusk til Dawn
The Lost Boys
Martyrs
Let the Right One In
Friday the 13th Part 4
Child's Play 2
The Crow
Poltergeist
Mad props to The Monster Squad, Bride of Chucky, Haute Tension, I Saw the Devil, Critters, Seven, Trick r Treat and all of Del Toro's work.
In no particular order:-
Nightmare on Elm St 3: Dream Warriors
The Silence of the Lambs (anyone who thinks this isnt horror is crazy)
From Dusk til Dawn
The Lost Boys
Martyrs
Let the Right One In
Friday the 13th Part 4
Child's Play 2
The Crow
Poltergeist
Mad props to The Monster Squad, Bride of Chucky, Haute Tension, I Saw the Devil, Critters, Seven, Trick r Treat and all of Del Toro's work.
You think darkness is your ally but you have merely adopted the dark, i was born in it!!
Welcome to prime time, bitch!!
Craig Beecham - Facebook.
Welcome to prime time, bitch!!
Craig Beecham - Facebook.
-
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 426
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:39 pm
- Location: tromaville
Re: Your Favorite Horror Films
This is way too hard!
The Toxic Avenger
Bad Taste
Ebola Syndrome
Story of Ricky
Evil Dead 2
Oversexed Rugsuckers from Mars
Frankenhooker
The Orphanage
A l'Interieur
From Beyond
This will change again in 5 minutes though haha.
The Toxic Avenger
Bad Taste
Ebola Syndrome
Story of Ricky
Evil Dead 2
Oversexed Rugsuckers from Mars
Frankenhooker
The Orphanage
A l'Interieur
From Beyond
This will change again in 5 minutes though haha.
You can't do nothing right, Cooper! You stupid sonofabitch! You should have been destroyed at birth! That's what I get for teaming up with a hippie!