I’ve seen things a bit like this ending before but still this was different enough I didn’t feel it was obvious or derivative. Agreed it doesn’t spoil the film even if you have seen it before- the concept alone had me hooked and it just cranked the tension up from thereMrsE wrote: ↑Tue Aug 28, 2018 4:37 pmI liked The Laplace's Demon and it was nearly in my top 5, I would recommend seeing it. The only downside was it was the twist which I have seen before, although it didn't spoil the film as a whole.benj wrote: ↑Tue Aug 28, 2018 3:31 pm Either I was the only person here to see it, or I completely misjudged it but I’m amazed nobody else is ranking The Laplace’s Demon. Such a smart premise, brilliantly constructed with clockwork precision and looks straight out of the 30s or 40s. It had a real Fermat’s Room or (retro) Cube feel to it for me- I love this kind of self-contained and claustrophobic escape room genre. It’s also one you want to discuss endlessly afterwards.
I normally have a real struggle to pick my absolute favourite but not this year- this was unquestionably it.
Best 5 of the festival
Re: Best 5 of the festival
@benjclews
http://www.fwfr.com
http://www.fwfr.com
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 17
- Joined: Tue Aug 30, 2016 5:58 pm
Re: Best 5 of the festival
Top 5:
1. Tigers Are Not Afraid
2. One Cut of the Dead
3. Summer of 84
4. What Keeps You Alive
5. Upgrade
Honourable mentions: Incident in a Ghostland, Book of Monsters and The Man Who Killed Hitler and then the Bigfoot.
Worst of the fest were Heretiks and A Field Guide to Evil and I’ve grown to rather dislike the Puppetmaster one -too cold and every kill someone from a marginalised community.
1. Tigers Are Not Afraid
2. One Cut of the Dead
3. Summer of 84
4. What Keeps You Alive
5. Upgrade
Honourable mentions: Incident in a Ghostland, Book of Monsters and The Man Who Killed Hitler and then the Bigfoot.
Worst of the fest were Heretiks and A Field Guide to Evil and I’ve grown to rather dislike the Puppetmaster one -too cold and every kill someone from a marginalised community.
Re: Best 5 of the festival
One Cut of the Dead
The Man Who Killed Hitler and then the Bigfoot
Summer of '84
Anna and the Apocalypse
Climax
The Man Who Killed Hitler and then the Bigfoot
Summer of '84
Anna and the Apocalypse
Climax
-
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 4:49 pm
- Location: Farnham
Re: Best 5 of the festival
1. Upgrade
2. The Cleaning Lady
3. Anna And The Apocalypse
4. The Man Who Killed Hitler And Then The Bigfoot
5. Heretiks
(with Summer of 84, Hell Is Where The Home Is, The Most Assassinated Woman In The World, Climax, The Field Guide To Evil, What Keeps You Alive and Chuck Steel all not far behind)
Worst was going to be The Ranger until Fright Fest turned up (akin to pulling out your own teeth... a truly painful watch)
2. The Cleaning Lady
3. Anna And The Apocalypse
4. The Man Who Killed Hitler And Then The Bigfoot
5. Heretiks
(with Summer of 84, Hell Is Where The Home Is, The Most Assassinated Woman In The World, Climax, The Field Guide To Evil, What Keeps You Alive and Chuck Steel all not far behind)
Worst was going to be The Ranger until Fright Fest turned up (akin to pulling out your own teeth... a truly painful watch)
Re: Best 5 of the festival
Upgrade
The Devil's Doorway
One Cut of the Dead
Summer of 84
Terrified
The Devil's Doorway
One Cut of the Dead
Summer of 84
Terrified
- The Soapmaker
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 453
- Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:50 am
- Location: London
Re: Best 5 of the festival
What Keeps You Alive
The Dark
Summer of 84
Tigers Are Not Afraid
Incident in a Ghostland
Bubbling under: Upgrade and Killing God. And I'll mention Braid because nobody seemed to like it.
The Dark
Summer of 84
Tigers Are Not Afraid
Incident in a Ghostland
Bubbling under: Upgrade and Killing God. And I'll mention Braid because nobody seemed to like it.
- Commodore
- Walking Dead
- Posts: 90
- Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2005 4:53 pm
- Location: Ruislip, Middlesex, UK
- Contact:
Re: Best 5 of the festival
1. What Keeps You Alive
2. Upgrade
3. The Man Who Killed Hitler and then Bigfoot
4. The Golem
5. The Cleaning Woman
Honourable mentions to Await Further Instructions, Summer of 84 and Chuck Steel.
No 10/10 movies this year, but I had four 9/10 and an 8.5/10.
2. Upgrade
3. The Man Who Killed Hitler and then Bigfoot
4. The Golem
5. The Cleaning Woman
Honourable mentions to Await Further Instructions, Summer of 84 and Chuck Steel.
No 10/10 movies this year, but I had four 9/10 and an 8.5/10.
Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/chrisgreen
Blog: http://www.chrisgreen.co.uk
Flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisgreen
Blog: http://www.chrisgreen.co.uk
Flickr: http://www.flickr.com/photos/chrisgreen
- zappa fan
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1257
- Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 3:21 pm
- Location: Sunny Caerphilly (133.4 Miles West of Fright Fest)
- Contact:
Re: Best 5 of the festival
1. Terrified
2. One Cut of the Dead
3. Upgrade
4. Climax
5. The Man who Killed Hitler and then the Bigfoot
2. One Cut of the Dead
3. Upgrade
4. Climax
5. The Man who Killed Hitler and then the Bigfoot
LAST FILM- Turistas 2006
"It's always funny until someone gets hurt. Then it's just hilarious." - Bill Hicks
twitter @nottsey
Letterboxd nottsey
Instagram nottsey
"It's always funny until someone gets hurt. Then it's just hilarious." - Bill Hicks
twitter @nottsey
Letterboxd nottsey
Instagram nottsey
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 7
- Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 10:31 am
Re: Best 5 of the festival
1) Incident In A Ghostland
2) Terrified
3) What keeps you alive
4 Tigers are not afraid
5) Crystal eyes
2) Terrified
3) What keeps you alive
4 Tigers are not afraid
5) Crystal eyes
Re: Best 5 of the festival
1] Bodied
2] Climax
3] Crystal Eyes
4] The Devil's Doorway
5] A Young Man With High Potential
2] Climax
3] Crystal Eyes
4] The Devil's Doorway
5] A Young Man With High Potential
the house shot her !!!