films we just saw
-
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 242
- Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 11:47 am
- Location: Oxfordshire
- Contact:
The Haunted World of El Superbeast
Pretty much a 90 minute R rated Rob Zombie version of Ren and Stimpy/Animaniacs. A masked Luchador and Dr. Satan from House of 1000 Corpses (Paul Giamatti) battle for the hand of a stripper (Rosaria Dawson), while Sheri Moon Zombie (essentially Gadget from Chip and Dale's Rescue Rangers, but with an eye patch) and Brian Posehn (a talking car/robot) battle nazi zombie werewolves. Lots of voice cameos from the usual Rob Zombie crowd (Mosely, Haig, Foree, Wallace, etc). Took me about 15 minutes to get my head around the somewhat hyperactive nature, but once I was settled in I quite enjoyed it. I preferred it to Halloween 2 anyway.
Pretty much a 90 minute R rated Rob Zombie version of Ren and Stimpy/Animaniacs. A masked Luchador and Dr. Satan from House of 1000 Corpses (Paul Giamatti) battle for the hand of a stripper (Rosaria Dawson), while Sheri Moon Zombie (essentially Gadget from Chip and Dale's Rescue Rangers, but with an eye patch) and Brian Posehn (a talking car/robot) battle nazi zombie werewolves. Lots of voice cameos from the usual Rob Zombie crowd (Mosely, Haig, Foree, Wallace, etc). Took me about 15 minutes to get my head around the somewhat hyperactive nature, but once I was settled in I quite enjoyed it. I preferred it to Halloween 2 anyway.
"The suspect is armed with a machete in one hand, and his genitals in the other."
- sherbetbizarre
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1459
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 11:41 am
- Contact:
- sherbetbizarre
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1459
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 11:41 am
- Contact:
-
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1560
- Joined: Sun Mar 27, 2005 5:54 pm
- Location: A hell of my own making
- Contact:
If it's Friday it must be Jess Franco Day.....
They've now sent me Sadisterotica, which is better than its followup Kiss Me Monster on the grounds that it's 0.35% more coherent and has a very mildly interesting topless dance scene. That said, it's still bilge. I don't think it would have helped if I'd watched the two films in the right order although I have managed to establish that the two heroines aren't jazz musicians after all but detectives. Glad we sorted that one out because it wasn't clear in KMM. The dubbing is particularly terrible, but that's the least of what's wrong with it.
They've now sent me Sadisterotica, which is better than its followup Kiss Me Monster on the grounds that it's 0.35% more coherent and has a very mildly interesting topless dance scene. That said, it's still bilge. I don't think it would have helped if I'd watched the two films in the right order although I have managed to establish that the two heroines aren't jazz musicians after all but detectives. Glad we sorted that one out because it wasn't clear in KMM. The dubbing is particularly terrible, but that's the least of what's wrong with it.
http://streetrw.blogspot.com - For all your occasional film rambling needs.
http://twitter.com/streetrw - For when you really need to know what I had for breakfast.
AND NOW: SKYPE!
http://twitter.com/streetrw - For when you really need to know what I had for breakfast.
AND NOW: SKYPE!
-
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 426
- Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 6:39 pm
- Location: tromaville
A few days of with a tummy bug gave me plenty of time to watch some movies this week:
Chaw - Korean giant (cgi) pig movie, pretty entertaining stuff. Could have been about 30 minutes shorter but still good. Loads better then Pighunt.
Disgusting spaceworms eat everyone - Amazing mega budget blockbuster, great acting, great special effects, loved it! Ok, it was cheap as chips with dreadfull acting and even worse special effects. Still loved it
Saga of the Phoenix - Sequal to The Phoenix king. Peacock, Lucky fruit, the chick and that creature are back for more whacky adventures. Hong Kong fantasy goodness from the director of Story of Ricky.
Thursday - Snappy dialoge pulp fiction knock off, hadn't seen it in years. I used to love it as a little teenage stoner, now it was still quite good I thought.
Seven days in a coffin - Average Thai ghost movie. Who cares who killed the bitch, she was a slapper!
Neko - Ramen taisho, aka Pussy Soup - Ok, so this stuffed animal cat (in the real world)who is the son of a cat idol doesn't want to follow in his father's footsteps and starts a noodle bar. After his father ruins his show biz carreer due to some scandals, he starts his own noodle bar, with the goal to destroy his son. It all ends in a cook off. Great stuff. Needless to say it's Japanese haha.
Jesus Christ Vampire Hunter - Brilliant. Good fun, jesus, lesbians, Santo, Vampires, this one had it all!
Kung Fu Cyborg - Metal Attraction - Crazy HK action sci fi comedy. Ending was pretty nuts.
Meat Grinder - Thai Horror, thought it sucked.
The Prodigal Son - Great Kung Fu movie with a comprehensible story and some good fights. Really enjoyed it.
The Samurai Princess - Amazing Japanese gorefest in the vein of Machine Girl and Tokyo Gore Police.
Ninja Wars - Great flick with Sonny Chiba among others. I was pretty doped up on medication, and the story was pretty confusing with all the Magicians to turn into toher people and stuff. The ninja with the projectile vomit attack made up for all that though!
Dolemite - can't go wrong with some Rudy Ray Moore
The Black Tornado - also great, but the dvd was a bit messed up and started jamming up during hte last 5 minutes. Didn't get to see the end which pissed me off. Still good stuff.
Ravenous - costume cannibal action comedy horror stuff, not bad at all but I couldn't get into it for some reason.
Vampire Killer Barby's - Nice n sleazy Jess Franco movie, boobs, midgets, gore, terrible dubbing. Good entertainment. That I'm gonna kill you tonight song did get pretty annoying after hearing it about 15 times.
Chaw - Korean giant (cgi) pig movie, pretty entertaining stuff. Could have been about 30 minutes shorter but still good. Loads better then Pighunt.
Disgusting spaceworms eat everyone - Amazing mega budget blockbuster, great acting, great special effects, loved it! Ok, it was cheap as chips with dreadfull acting and even worse special effects. Still loved it
Saga of the Phoenix - Sequal to The Phoenix king. Peacock, Lucky fruit, the chick and that creature are back for more whacky adventures. Hong Kong fantasy goodness from the director of Story of Ricky.
Thursday - Snappy dialoge pulp fiction knock off, hadn't seen it in years. I used to love it as a little teenage stoner, now it was still quite good I thought.
Seven days in a coffin - Average Thai ghost movie. Who cares who killed the bitch, she was a slapper!
Neko - Ramen taisho, aka Pussy Soup - Ok, so this stuffed animal cat (in the real world)who is the son of a cat idol doesn't want to follow in his father's footsteps and starts a noodle bar. After his father ruins his show biz carreer due to some scandals, he starts his own noodle bar, with the goal to destroy his son. It all ends in a cook off. Great stuff. Needless to say it's Japanese haha.
Jesus Christ Vampire Hunter - Brilliant. Good fun, jesus, lesbians, Santo, Vampires, this one had it all!
Kung Fu Cyborg - Metal Attraction - Crazy HK action sci fi comedy. Ending was pretty nuts.
Meat Grinder - Thai Horror, thought it sucked.
The Prodigal Son - Great Kung Fu movie with a comprehensible story and some good fights. Really enjoyed it.
The Samurai Princess - Amazing Japanese gorefest in the vein of Machine Girl and Tokyo Gore Police.
Ninja Wars - Great flick with Sonny Chiba among others. I was pretty doped up on medication, and the story was pretty confusing with all the Magicians to turn into toher people and stuff. The ninja with the projectile vomit attack made up for all that though!
Dolemite - can't go wrong with some Rudy Ray Moore
The Black Tornado - also great, but the dvd was a bit messed up and started jamming up during hte last 5 minutes. Didn't get to see the end which pissed me off. Still good stuff.
Ravenous - costume cannibal action comedy horror stuff, not bad at all but I couldn't get into it for some reason.
Vampire Killer Barby's - Nice n sleazy Jess Franco movie, boobs, midgets, gore, terrible dubbing. Good entertainment. That I'm gonna kill you tonight song did get pretty annoying after hearing it about 15 times.
You can't do nothing right, Cooper! You stupid sonofabitch! You should have been destroyed at birth! That's what I get for teaming up with a hippie!
-
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 117
- Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:09 am
- Location: redditch
-
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 242
- Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2005 11:47 am
- Location: Oxfordshire
- Contact:
I was quite looking forward to this from the trailer. I can't remember the last time I bailed on a movie halfway through, possibly Skinwalkers at FF a couple of years back, but I only managed 25 minutes of this. It wasn't even that I found it offensive, it was just unbelievably shit.capthowdy66 wrote:Watched 'Black Devil Doll'
Wow what a load of racist trash! Its only just over an hour long and that is way too long for the joke of a storyline.Possibly the worst film ive ever seen .Avoid like the plague! hock:
"The suspect is armed with a machete in one hand, and his genitals in the other."
-
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 117
- Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2009 9:09 am
- Location: redditch
Like you i was really looking forward to it having seen the trailer ages ago! What a disappointment! Not offensive at all , just awful!! ops:xLeft For Deadx wrote:I was quite looking forward to this from the trailer. I can't remember the last time I bailed on a movie halfway through, possibly Skinwalkers at FF a couple of years back, but I only managed 25 minutes of this. It wasn't even that I found it offensive, it was just unbelievably shit.capthowdy66 wrote:Watched 'Black Devil Doll'
Wow what a load of racist trash! Its only just over an hour long and that is way too long for the joke of a storyline.Possibly the worst film ive ever seen .Avoid like the plague! hock:
-
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 391
- Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 12:15 am
- Location: Nottingham
Bum. I picked up a copy of Black Devil Doll at Memoriabilia yesterday. It was gonna be mine an Gav's Tuesday night sleazefest tomorrow! Is it really THAT bad? I do like the packaging, with all the retro posters and lobby cards on the reverse of the sleeve.
Oh well, got Craze, a 1970's UK pic with Jack Palance and Diana Dors yesterday as well, so that might be a good back up.
...and I've just read that Sony are releasing the super-cool retro-style blaxbloitation flick Black Dynamite on DVD & Bluray in February - now that DOES look good
Oh well, got Craze, a 1970's UK pic with Jack Palance and Diana Dors yesterday as well, so that might be a good back up.
...and I've just read that Sony are releasing the super-cool retro-style blaxbloitation flick Black Dynamite on DVD & Bluray in February - now that DOES look good
I bet you think you know all about vampires ... believe me, you know f@*& all.
-
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 207
- Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 7:31 pm
- Location: City of the Dead (London)
Altered- very silly alien film. A bunch of rednecks are no match for the ridiculous alien they've captured, and while trying to decide what to do with it, get themselves propper fucked up. Daft.
Terminator Salvation- It's been a long time since the terminator franchise became kids action over adult horror, but having said that this was a fun sci-fi action flick, and great to see CGI Arnie with Terminator 1 haircut. Fun.
Push- amusing kids underground superhero stuff. Felt like the beginning of a series- but not sure it's going to make it.
Punisher Warzone- Hilarious.
Steel Trap- Cheap Saw style comeuppance horror flick with no real menace or gore. Very Underwhelming.
The Good, The Bad, The Weird- Wonderfully over the top Korean western, very silly in parts and doesn't have quite enough plot but it's just so much fun and looks so cool. The best film on this list- it's been a pretty poor few days.
Terminator Salvation- It's been a long time since the terminator franchise became kids action over adult horror, but having said that this was a fun sci-fi action flick, and great to see CGI Arnie with Terminator 1 haircut. Fun.
Push- amusing kids underground superhero stuff. Felt like the beginning of a series- but not sure it's going to make it.
Punisher Warzone- Hilarious.
Steel Trap- Cheap Saw style comeuppance horror flick with no real menace or gore. Very Underwhelming.
The Good, The Bad, The Weird- Wonderfully over the top Korean western, very silly in parts and doesn't have quite enough plot but it's just so much fun and looks so cool. The best film on this list- it's been a pretty poor few days.
I've come here to chew bubblegum and kick ass... and I'm all out of bubblegum
-
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1689
- Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 6:01 pm
- Location: Lincolnshire
- Contact:
-
- Walking Dead
- Posts: 81
- Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 9:41 pm
- Location: London
Jennifer's Body - I actually liked this a lot better than I thought I would, it's not amazing but entertaining enough. I absolutely hated Juno, so this was a pleasant surprise.
Funny People - Not in the least bit funny, and altogether far, far too long.
New Moon - As rubbish as you'd expect, but I secretly kind of enjoyed it anyway... this may have a direct correlation to how much alcohol I'd consumed before going to the cinema.
Inglorious Basterds - I really didn't like this at all. Besides Christoph Waltz (who is great) there is absolutely no reason to watch this rubbish. I never was a huge fan of Tarantino, but this has tipped me over the edge into being completely anti-Tarantino.
Funny People - Not in the least bit funny, and altogether far, far too long.
New Moon - As rubbish as you'd expect, but I secretly kind of enjoyed it anyway... this may have a direct correlation to how much alcohol I'd consumed before going to the cinema.
Inglorious Basterds - I really didn't like this at all. Besides Christoph Waltz (who is great) there is absolutely no reason to watch this rubbish. I never was a huge fan of Tarantino, but this has tipped me over the edge into being completely anti-Tarantino.
Had a double bill. Couple of days of ago.
First was my second worst film this year New Moon. Was not expecting a classic. Rather enjoyed the first one as the focus was more on the warring vampires. This one I was chuckling my way through, at times has the Mother of Tears moments of the floating appariation. Everyone sooo poefaced they needed a good shake by the shoulders. I don't think I be scampering off to see the third installment.
Next up Law Abiding Citizen. Even thought Gerard Butler was very nice on the eye. Thought at start the story was intriguing which might have a twist and then unravalled to a unbelievable climax.
First was my second worst film this year New Moon. Was not expecting a classic. Rather enjoyed the first one as the focus was more on the warring vampires. This one I was chuckling my way through, at times has the Mother of Tears moments of the floating appariation. Everyone sooo poefaced they needed a good shake by the shoulders. I don't think I be scampering off to see the third installment.
Next up Law Abiding Citizen. Even thought Gerard Butler was very nice on the eye. Thought at start the story was intriguing which might have a twist and then unravalled to a unbelievable climax.
"We Who Walk Here Walk Alone"
- sherbetbizarre
- Frightfest Hardcore
- Posts: 1459
- Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2007 11:41 am
- Contact: