The traditional top 5 films of the festival thread.
However, I am going to cheat already (sorry!) and have four joint top 4 films in no particular order, followed by four joint fifth place movies in no particular order:
Top 4:
A Good Woman Is Hard To Find
Halloween Party
Rabid
Ready Or Not
Joint 5th:
Bloodline
Feedback
Spiral
Volition
As you can probably gather, I had lots to choose from and haven't yet been able to refine the list to a more specific ranking!
Top 5
-
- Twitching Corpse
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 1:44 pm
Re: Top 5
Way too many good movies to choose a Top 5 from so I’m going with a Top 10:
1. Daniel Isn’t Real
2. Happy Face
3. Why Don’t You Just Die!
4. Ready or Not
5. A Good Woman is Hard to Find
6. Bliss
7. Come to Daddy
8. Bloodline
9. Tales from the Lodge
10. Ghost Killers vs Bloody Mary
Amazing year this year! I didn’t see a single bad film during the entire weekend. Myself and the two people that I went with all thought that this was the best Frightfest yet by a large margin. Thank-you Paul, Alan, Ian and Greg for a great line-up and a great festival!
1. Daniel Isn’t Real
2. Happy Face
3. Why Don’t You Just Die!
4. Ready or Not
5. A Good Woman is Hard to Find
6. Bliss
7. Come to Daddy
8. Bloodline
9. Tales from the Lodge
10. Ghost Killers vs Bloody Mary
Amazing year this year! I didn’t see a single bad film during the entire weekend. Myself and the two people that I went with all thought that this was the best Frightfest yet by a large margin. Thank-you Paul, Alan, Ian and Greg for a great line-up and a great festival!
-
- Fresh Meat
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2016 2:19 pm
Re: Top 5
1. Come to daddy
2. Crawl
3. Ready or not
4. Spiral
5. Daniel isn't real
2. Crawl
3. Ready or not
4. Spiral
5. Daniel isn't real
-
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 199
- Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 4:49 pm
- Location: Farnham
Re: Top 5
1. Cut Off
...and can't decide between the following seven films so they're all joint second...
2. Ready Or Not
2. The Drone
2. Why Don't You Just Die!
2. A Good Woman Is Hard To Find
2. Spiral
2. Daniel Isn't Real
2. Knives and Skin (yes, really)
As others have said, really enjoyed myself this year. There were films I didn't care for much but these were generally spaced out far enough apart so that every day of the festival got a thumbs up overall. As always a big thank you to Alan, Paul, Ian and Greg and everyone else for all the hard work and making it all possible.
...and can't decide between the following seven films so they're all joint second...
2. Ready Or Not
2. The Drone
2. Why Don't You Just Die!
2. A Good Woman Is Hard To Find
2. Spiral
2. Daniel Isn't Real
2. Knives and Skin (yes, really)
As others have said, really enjoyed myself this year. There were films I didn't care for much but these were generally spaced out far enough apart so that every day of the festival got a thumbs up overall. As always a big thank you to Alan, Paul, Ian and Greg and everyone else for all the hard work and making it all possible.
-
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 281
- Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2012 11:01 pm
Re: Top 5
1. Rabid
2. Ready or Not
3. Harpoon
4. The Drone
5. Crawl
2. Ready or Not
3. Harpoon
4. The Drone
5. Crawl
-
- Running Zombie
- Posts: 105
- Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2007 2:56 pm
Re: Top 5
In no particular order :
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
The Drone
Ready or Not
Cut Off
Rabid
A Good Woman is Hard to Find
Technically that's six but I couldn't drop any of these
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
The Drone
Ready or Not
Cut Off
Rabid
A Good Woman is Hard to Find
Technically that's six but I couldn't drop any of these
- The Soapmaker
- Undead Horde
- Posts: 453
- Joined: Tue Aug 29, 2006 10:50 am
- Location: London
Re: Top 5
Bliss
Ready or Not
A Good Woman Is Hard To Find
Knives and Skin
Come to Daddy
Why Don't You Just Die!
Yeah that's six. Close enough. It was a good year, there were only two or three films I didn't care for.
Ready or Not
A Good Woman Is Hard To Find
Knives and Skin
Come to Daddy
Why Don't You Just Die!
Yeah that's six. Close enough. It was a good year, there were only two or three films I didn't care for.